Second Round Playoff Pairings Set for Area Football Teams

UIL Football Playoffs
UIL Football Playoffs(UIL)
Published: Nov. 12, 2022 at 12:39 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

AMARILLO, Texas (KFDA) - Tascosa, Amarillo High, Randall, Canyon and West Plains are among the high school football teams heading to the second round of the playoffs. Here are the matchups for all the area teams coming up this week.

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Area Playoffs

Abilene (5-6) vs Red Oak (9-2), Fri. 7 pm, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Tascosa (10-1) vs Burleson Centennial (10-1), Fri. 2:30pm, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Aledo (9-2) vs Lubbock Cooper (9-2), Fri. 7 pm, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Amarillo High (6-5) vs Midlothian (11-0) Fri. 7 pm, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Area Playoffs

Big Spring (6-5) vs Wichita Falls (7-4), Fri. 8 pm, Bulldog Stadium, Clyde

Canyon (10-1) vs Brownwood (9-2), Fri. 7 pm, Astound Broadband Stadium, Midland

Randall (8-3) vs Estacado (7-4), Fri. 7pm, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Decatur (8-3) vs Andrews (7-4), Fri. 4 pm, Bulldog Stadium, Clyde

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Area Playoffs

Monahans (8-3) vs Ferris (5-6), Fri. 7 pm, Plowboy Field, Roscoe

Seminole (10-1) vs Godley (6-5), Thurs. 7 pm, Moore Stadium, Abilene

West Plains (7-4) vs WF Hirschi (8-2), Thurs. 7 pm, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Glen Rose (10-1) vs Fort Stockton (10-1), Thurs. 7 pm, San Angelo Stadium

Class 3A Division I

Region 1 Area Playoffs

Dalhart (5-5) vs. Whitesboro (9-1), Fri. 6 pm, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Shallowater (10-1) vs. Paradise (9-2), Fri. 7 pm, Wolf Stadium, Colorado City

Jim Ned (8-3) vs. Bushland (10-1), Fri. 7 pm, Lowrey Field at Plains Capital Park, Lubbock

Brock (7-4) vs. Muleshoe (8-3), Thurs. 7 pm, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Class 3A Division II

Region 1 Area Playoffs

Crane (8-3) vs. Idalou (8-3), Fri. 7 pm, Mustang Stadium, Denver City

Wall (10-1) vs. Childress (7-4), Fri. 7 pm, Buckaroo Stadium, Breckenridge

Canadian (9-2) vs. Early (7-4), Fri. 7 pm, Lions Stadium, Vernon

Spearman (4-7) vs. Alpine (5-6), Fri. 6 pm, Redman Memorial Stadium, Post

Class 2A Division I

Region 1 Area Playoffs

Stratford (11-0) vs. Cisco (9-2), Fri. 6 pm, Pirate Stadium at First United Park, Lubbock Cooper HS

New Deal (8-3) vs. Forsan (9-2), Thurs. 7 pm, Mustang Stadium, Denver City

Sonora (9-2) vs. Farwell (9-2), Fri 7 pm, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring

Hawley (11-0) vs. Panhandle (9-2), Friday 3 pm, Lowrey Field at Plains Capital Park, Lubbock

Class 2A Division II

Region 1 Area Playoffs

Vega (7-4) vs. Seagraves (6-5), Fri. 7 pm, Greg Sherwood Bulldog Memorial Stadium, Plainview

Wellington (10-1) vs. Sudan (9-2), Fri. 7 pm, Dick Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Ralls (9-2) vs. Clarendon (8-3), Fri. 7 pm, Younger Field, Tulia

New Home (10-1) vs. Sunray (9-2), Fri. 7 pm, Whiteface Stadium, Hereford

Class 1A Division I

Region 1 Regional Semifinals

Nazareth (9-2) vs. Springlake-Earth (7-4), Fri. 7:30 pm, Buffaloes Stadium, Petersburg

Knox City (9-2) vs. Happy (10-1), 7 pm, Matador Stadium, Motley County HS

Class 1A Division II

Region 1 Regional Semifinals

Groom (6-5) vs. Balmorhea (10-1), Fri. 6 pm, Cardinals Stadium, Hermleigh

Klondike (8-3) vs. Whitharral (10-1), Fri. 7:30 pm, Lubbock Trinity Christian HS