Contested races for May 4 elections

Contested races for May 4 elections
Election Coverage (Source: KFDA)

AMARILLO, TX (KFDA) - Here is a list of contested races across the Texas Panhandle for the upcoming May 4 elections.

Armstrong County

Panhandle Groundwater Conservation District Board Member, Precinct 2

  • Johnny Crawford
  • Jamie Rocha
  • Brett Britten

Panhandle Groundwater Conservation District Board Member, Precinct 6

  • Brett Friemel
  • Jim Thompson

Briscoe County

Silverton ISD School Board Trustee

  • Anthony E. Gamble
  • Kylie Brock

Carson County

City of Groom Alderman (Can vote for 2)

  • Gregg Hendricks
  • Tim Case
  • Seth Ritter

Collingsworth County

Wellington ISD School Board Trustee (Just vote for one)

  • Steve Owens
  • Jerry Dan Davis
  • Gene Pena

Donley County

Clarendon ISD Board of Trustees (Can vote for 3)

  • Chuck Robertson
  • William Thompson
  • Robin Ellis
  • Zack Robinson

Special Election on a Proposition

  • FOR/AGAINST the abolishment of the additional sales and use tax within the city of Clarendon; the adoption of a local sales and use tax in the city of Clarendon at the rate of one an done-fourth percent; the adoption of a local sales and use tax in the city of Clarendon for the benefit of the type B economic development corporation at the rate of one-half of one percent; and the adoption of a local sales and use tax in the city of Clarendon at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to provide for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

Hall County

City of Memphis Ward 2

  • Ed Bailey
  • Wm L. Wilson

Memphis ISD School Board Trustees (Can vote for 2)

  • Chysta Ferrel
  • Michael Morris
  • Joey Salinas

Hansford County

City of Spearman Alderman (Vote for 3)

  • Missie Bates
  • Annette Bynum
  • Chris Womble
  • Justin Parker
  • Ole Bergan
  • Christina Dettmer

Spearman ISD Trustee (Can vote for 3)

  • Stephen Batton
  • Will Jarvis
  • Samantha Wilkerson
  • Mark Garnett

Hemphill County

City of Canadian City Council (Vote for 2)

  • Benjamin Needham
  • Joe Schaef
  • Jonathan Frederick

Canadian ISD Board of Trustees (Can vote for 3)

  • Kathy Dumbauld
  • Bradley M. Flynn
  • Cory Campbell
  • Larry Smith
  • Andy Orrell

Hutchinson County

Borger ISD School Board Trustee (Can vote for 3)

  • M Brock Plumley
  • Cyndee Hickman
  • Bill Myers
  • Eric L Schneck

Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips Consolidated ISD Board of Trustees (Can vote for 3)

  • Katie Kight
  • Tammy Hambry
  • Jonathan Mills
  • Dustin Keener
  • Tim Hall
  • Marvin Henderson
  • Dade Line

Lipscomb County

Follett ISD Proposition A

  • FOR/AGAINST the issuance of $1,6000,000 of bonds by Follett ISD for the construction, acquisition, renovation and equipment of school buildings in the district, the purchase of new school buses, and the levying of the tax for payment thereof.

City of Darrouzett Mayor

  • Jim McNeely
  • Louis Elston

City of Darrouzett Council (Can vote for 2)

  • Charlene Duke
  • Robin Ragan Rodriguez
  • Brenda K. Kingston
  • Sandra McGregor Woods
  • William Peil

Darrouzett ISD School Board Trustee (Can vote for 2)

  • Randy Anthony MIller
  • Nick Wayne Durfey
  • Carol Lynn Pshigoda

Moore County

City of Sunray Alderman (Can vote for 3)

  • Michael D. Hill
  • Billy Mack Debord
  • John Houston Graves III
  • Melvin Weatherford
  • Mark Wisdom
  • James Walker

Sunray ISD Trustee (Can vote for 3)

  • Merrill Harp
  • Johnathan Hataway
  • CJ Williamson
  • Shianne Andujo
  • Kaj Overstreet
  • Cip Cadena

Ochiltree County

Booker ISD Board of Trustees, Place 5 (Just vote for 1)

  • Alma De Lara
  • Michael Lee

Oldham County

City of Vega Mayor

  • Mark Groneman
  • Victor Aranda

Potter County

City of Amarillo Mayor

  • Kip Billups
  • Claudette Smith
  • Ginger Nelson

City of Amarillo Councilmember Place 1

  • Elaine Hays
  • Hayden Pedigo
  • Richard Herman
  • Jay U. Kirkman, III

City of Amarillo Councilmember Place 2

  • Treva Harper
  • Freda Powell

City of Amarillo Councilmember Place 3

  • Brad Torch
  • Tom Warren, II
  • Eddy Sauer

City of Amarillo Councilmember Place 4

  • Steven Rosas
  • Howard Smith

Amarillo College Board of Regents (6 year term, vote for 3 candidates)

  • Johnny Mize
  • Terry Hawthorne
  • Jack B. Westbrook
  • Paul Proffer
  • David C. Woodburn

Amarillo College District Proposition A

  • FOR/AGAINST the issuance of $89,206,000 of bonds by the Amarillo Junior College District for the construction, acquisition, renovation and equipment of school buildings for the district, the purchase of the necessary site therefore, and the levying of the tax for payment thereof.

Amarillo ISD Board of Trustees (4 year term, vote for 3 candidates)

  • Kimberly Anderson
  • Alonzo Everhart
  • Aaron Ladd
  • Hobert Brown, Jr.
  • Jim Austin
  • Dick Ford
  • Rob Parker
  • John Betancourt

Bushland ISD Board Member (Vote for 3 candidates)

  • Carrie Kirton
  • William “Casey” Snyder
  • J. “Shell” Stewart
  • Randy Boone
  • E. “Eddie” Fuentes
  • Steven Hill

River Road ISD Board Member (Vote for 3 candidates)

  • A. “Butch” Dawson
  • Lori Peterson
  • Copen Smith
  • Kurt Ridley

Randall County

Canyon ISD Unexpired Term, Place 6

  • Jenni Winegarner
  • B. “David” Velasquez

Village of Palisades Alderman (5 positions)

  • Helen Genitski
  • Sherry Simms-Fleming
  • Ronnie Driver
  • Dale Conner
  • Amelia Jo Salazar
  • Dave LaRue
  • Weldon Read
  • Ron Welshans
  • Wiki Massey

Swisher County

Tulia ISD School Board Trustee, Place 3

  • William Fifer
  • Gary Eastwood

Wheeler County

City of Shamrock Alderman (Can vote for 3)

  • Scott Barefoot
  • Jerry Allison
  • Noel Walton
  • Mary Kay Tallant
  • Chris Thomas
  • Glenda S. Rodgers
  • Jamie Daberry

City of Shamrock Proposition A

  • FOR/AGAINST the reauthorization of a local sales and use tax in the City of Shamrock at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

Copyright 2019 KFDA. All rights reserved.