TABC high school basketball rankings - KFDA - NewsChannel 10 / Amarillo News, Weather, Sports

TABC high school basketball rankings

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Dec. 4:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Cypress Falls, 10-0; 2. Denton Guyer, 11-0; 3. Austin Westlake, 10-1; 4. Spring Dekaney, 11-0; 5. DeSoto, 10-1; 6. South Garland, 13-2; 8. Klein Forest, 9-3; 9. Houston Sam Houston, 9-1; 10. Katy Tompkins, 12-3; 10. SA Wagner, 7-1; 11. Aldine Eisenhower, 10-2; 12. South Grand Prairie, 11-3; 13. North Crowley, 10-2; 14. Fort Bend Bush, 6-3; 15. Dallas Jesuit, 8-0; 16. Cibolo Steele, 8-0; 17. Duncanville, 11-1; 18. Allen, 10-2; 19. Killeen Ellison, 11-1; 20. Laredo Alexander, 8-1; 21. Odessa Permian, 7-2; 22. Dickinson, 6-4; 23. Los Fresnos, 5-3; 25. Houston Clear Lake, 7-3; 25. Houston Lamar, 6-3.

Class 5A

1. Waxahachie, 7-1; 2. Mansfield Timberview, 10-2; 3. Justin Northwest, 11-2; 4. Austin LBJ, 7-1; 5. Port Arthur Memorial, 7-3; 6. CC Veterans Memorial, 9-1; 7. Prosper, 11-0; 8. EP Burges, 11-1; 9. N Richland Hills Birdville, 7-1; 10. Little Elm, 9-3; 11. Dallas Wilson, 2-2; 12. Alvin Shadow Creek, 8-4; 13. Sulphur Springs, 8-1; 14. SA Houston, 6-2; 15. Lancaster, 6-4; 16. Midlothian, 8-3; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 7-3; 18. Houston Madison, 5-4; 19. Fort Bend Elkins, 6-8; 20. Beaumont Central, 5-4; 21. Fort Bend Marshall, 7-3; 22. Beaumont Ozen, 5-2; 23. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-5; 24. Bryan Rudder, 5-3; 25. Dallas Kimball, 6-4.

Class 4A

1. Silsbee, 4-3; 2. Houston Yates, 4-1; 3. Seminole, 3-4; 4. Dallas Carter, 9-1; 5. Center, 7-1; 6. Wilmer Hutchins, 6-3; 7. Argyle, 9-0; 8. Abilene Wylie, 8-1; 9. Midlothian Heritage, 8-2; 10. Waxahachie Life, 9-1; 11. Waco Connally, 5-3; 12. Dallas Lincoln, 4-5; 13. Dallas Roosevelt, 10-3; 14. CC West Oso, 6-4; 15. Freeport Brazosport, 4-1; 16. WF Hirschi, 5-3; 17. Lubbock Estacado, 3-2; 18. Boerne, 6-3; 19. Houston North Forest, 4-5; 20. Sour Lake Hardin Jefferson, 8-3; 21. Princeton, 7-0; 22. Athens, 5-1; 23. Needville, 4-4; 24. Wharton, 6-1; 25. Little Cypress Mauriceville, 3-4.

Class 3A

1. Jarrell, 9-0; 2. Bowie, 5-2; 3. Brock, 11-1; 4. Schulenburg, 5-1; 5. Ponder, 8-2; 6. East Chambers, 5-0; 7. Nocona, 5-1; 8. Peaster, 7-3; 9. SA Cole, 9-0; 10. Dallas Madison, 0-8; 11. La Marque, 3-4; 12. Wall, 6-0; 13. Van Vleck, 0-0; 14. Mount Vernon, 4-0; 15. Teague, 0-0; 16. Pollok Central, 9-4; 17. Commerce, 4-2; 18. Van Alstyne, 5-3; 19. Kountze, 5-3; 20. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 9-2; 21. Canadian, 3-1; 22. Edgewood, 5-0; 23. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 7-1; 24. Santa Rosa, 0-5; 25. Crane, 5-2.

Class 2A

1. Tenaha, 0-0; 2. Thorndale, 4-2; 3. Martins Mill, 8-1; 4. Big Sandy, 6-0; 5. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 7-3; 6. San Augustine, 0-0; 7. Port Aransas, 5-5; 8. Muenster, 0-0; 9. Cushing, 9-1; 10. Lufkin Pineywoods, 7-1; 11. Kerens, 4-1; 12. Stinnett West Texas, 8-0; 13. Neches, 4-4; 14. Snook, 4-1; 15. Clarksville, 0-1; 16. Celeste, 5-0; 17. Sanford Fritch, 5-1; 18. Albany, 0-0; 19. Stamford, 0-0; 20. Forsan, 3-0; 21. Broaddus, 6-4; 22. Evadale, 3-2; 23. SA Lee Academy, 2-0; 24. Mumford, 7-4; 25. Clarendon, 0-0.

Class 1A

1. Lipan, 8-1; 2. Nazareth, 4-1; 3. Laneville, 8-2; 4. Borden County, 0-0; 5. Shamrock, 5-1; 6. Imperial Buena Vista, 0-1; 7. Milford, 0-0; 8. New Home, 8-0; 9. Texline, 6-1; 10. Slidell, 3-4; 11. Calvert, 1-2; 12. Graford, 3-2; 13. Meadow, 3-2; 14. Turkey Valley, 0-0; 15. May, 0-0; 16. Happy, 0-0; 17. Yantis, 8-1; 18. Eula, 9-1; 19. Coolidge, 3-0; 20. Lingleville, 2-0; 21. Slocum, 10-3; 22. Dime Box, 6-4; 23. Moulton, 6-0; 24. Martinsville, 7-4; 25. Avinger, 7-7.

BOYS PRIVATE

Class 6A/SPC

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 17-2; 2. Tomball Condoria Lutheran, 22-1; 3. Houston Christian, 11-3; 4. Plano Prestonwood, 5-4; 5. FW Nolan, 7-1; 6. SA Antonian, 12-3; 7. SA Central Catholic, 10-5; 8. Houston St. Pius X, 10-4; 9. Houston St. Thomas, 6-5; 10. Houston Kincaid, 5-6.

Class 5A

1. Houston 2nd Baptist, 15-4; 2. Houston Westbury, 5-5; 3. Cedar Hill Trinity, 5-3; 4. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 10-0; 5. Bullard Brook Hill, 7-0; 6. CC St. John Paul II, 15-0; 7. SA St. Mary's Hall, 6-3; 8. SA Cornerstone Christian, 8-5; 9. FW Southwest Christian, 9-4; 10. Austin Regents, 5-2.

Class 4A

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 9-4; 2. Colleyville Covenant, 5-5; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian 7-13 4. Waco Vanguard, 5-5; 5. The Woodlands Christian, 5-7; 6. Arlington Pantego, 5-3; 7. Dallas Shelton, 3-4; 8. Waco Reicher, 7-8; 9. Austin Texas School for Deaf, 6-1; 10. Midland Trinity, 2-1.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Yavneh, 14-0; 2. Dallas Covenant, 7-1; 3. Willow Park Trinity, 7-1; 4. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 4-3; 5. SA Lutheran, 4-3; 6. Spring Frassati Catholic, 7-2; 7. Beaumont Legacy, 1-4; 8. SA St. Gerard, 6-0; 9. Irving The Highlands, 4-2; 10. FW Calvary, 3-2.

Class 2A

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 6-0; 2. Lubbock All-Saints Episcopal, 4-0; 3. Sherman Texoma Christian, 6-1; 4. Conroe Covenant, 9-0; 5. Houston Beren, 7-1; 6. New Braunfels Christian, 4-3; 7. Spring Providence Classical, 10-5; 8. Garland Christian, 5-1; 9. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 6-3; 10. Baytown Christian, 1-3.

Class 1A

1. Granbury North Central Texas, 9-2; 2. SA Legacy, 10-1; 3. Lubbock Kingdom, 7-2; 4. SA Gateway, 9-4; 5. Longview Christian, 4-2; 6. Houston Family Christian, 4-2; 7. Spring Founders Christian, 5-4; 8. Athens Christian, 4-4; 9. Longview Trinity, 3-0; 10. Alamo Macedonian, 2-3.

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 15-1; 2. Plano, 12-2; 3. Cibolo Steele, 16-3; 4. DeSoto, 10-0; 5. Converse Judson, 13-3; 6. Houston Jersey Village, 1-0; 7. Pflugerville, 15-1; 8. South Grand Prairie, 12-3; 9. Cypress Ranch, 4-2; 10. SA East Central, 12-1; 11. Copperas Cove, 14-2; 12. Richardson, 13-2; 13. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 18-2; 14. Rockwall, 10-2; 15. SA Lee, 8-2; 16. Katy, 11-2; 17. Cedar Hill, 9-4; 18. Austin Westlake, 11-5; 19. Waco Midway, 12-2; 20. Killeen Ellison, 9-4; 21. Cypress Creek, 13-1; 22. Dallas Skyline, 9-6; 23. Round Rock Westwood, 11-3; 24. Austin Vandegrift, 12-6; 25. Fort Bend Hightower, 12-4.

Class 5A

1. Canyon, 9-0; 2. Mansfield Timberview, 14-2; 3. Barbers Hill, 14-2; 4. Amarillo, 15-0; 5. Prosper, 9-1; 6. Frisco Lone Star, 13-1; 7. Wylie East, 8-1; 8. N Richland Hills Birdville, 6-3; 9. Temple, 12-3; 10. Houston Madison, 8-2; 11. Everman, 9-1; 12. Sulphur Springs, 7-2; 13. Leander Rouse, 12-4; 14. Tomball Memorial, 9-5; 15. FW Dunbar, 8-4; 16. Denison, 13-3; 17. Crosby, 11-4; 18. Cedar Park, 10-5; 19. Kerrville Tivy, 11-3; 20. SA Houston, 9-2; 21. Lucas Lovejoy, 8-4; 22. FW Boswell, 12-3; 23. Austin High, 11-4; 24. CC Flour Bluff, 13-3; 25. SA Southside, 10-2.

Class 4A

1. Liberty Hill, 14-2; 2. Levelland, 14-0; 3. Houston Wheatley, 12-1; 4. Navasota, 15-0; 5. Denver City, 6-2; 6. Argyle, 11-3; 7. Brownwood, 13-1; 8. Dallas Lincoln, 4-1; 9. Glen Rose, 8-0; 10. Stephenville, 5-3; 11. Sweeny, 6-2; 12. Aledo, 9-1; 13. Canton, 9-2; 14. Gilmer, 7-3; 15. Tatum, 10-3; 16. SA Veterans Memorial, 13-3; 17. Midlothian Heritage, 10-1; 18. Bullard, 12-3; 19. Abilene Wylie, 11-2; 20. Bushland, 7-2; 21. Melissa, 11-3; 22. Geronimo Navarro, 11-3; 23. Waco Connally, 13-2; 24. Lorena, 6-3; 25. La Vernia, 10-2.

Class 3A

1. Teague, 8-0; 2. Little River Academy, 9-0; 3. Sunnyvale, 10-0; 4. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 11-1; 5. Canadian, 6-3; 6. Wall, 5-3; 7. Winnsboro, 8-4; 8. Idalou, 10-3; 9. Pottsboro, 12-2; 10. Leonard, 10-2; 11. Tuscola Jim Ned, 5-3; 12. Mount Vernon, 9-4; 13. Odem, 8-3; 14. Hitchcock, 6-3; 15. Spearman, 7-2; 16. Vanderbilt Industrial, 8-2; 17. Cisco, 8-2; 18. Woodville, 13-4; 19. Brock, 9-5; 20. Hallettsville, 10-3; 21. Boling, 9-2; 22. Nocona, 9-1; 23. Schulenburg, 9-2; 24. Grandview, 8-5; 25. Keene, 10-4.

Class 2A

1. Panhandle, 9-0; 2. Martins Mill, 10-1; 3. Woden, 14-0; 4. La Rue La Poynor, 8-1; 5. Haskell, 10-0; 6. Windthorst, 8-1; 7. Stratford, 6-3; 8. Grapeland, 9-2; 9. Hico, 13-1; 10. Tenaha, 8-2; 11. Claude, 8-3; 12. Era, 9-1; 13. Wellington, 9-2; 14. Campbell, 12-2; 15. Lovelady, 11-3; 16. San Saba, 8-3; 17. Seymour, 12-2; 18. Centerville, 4-1; 19. Sundown, 6-2; 20. Sudan, 4-1; 21. Timpson, 11-0; 22. Vega, 8-1; 23. Snook, 7-1; 24. Mason, 7-4; 25. Harper, 8-2.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 9-1; 2. Dodd City, 12-0; 3. Garden City, 11-1; 4. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 8-1; 5. Moulton, 8-3; 6. Huckabay, 9-1; 7. Ira, 10-3; 8. Spur, 10-3; 9. Eula, 8-3; 10. Leakey, 5-3; 11. Ropesville Ropes, 8-0; 12. McMullen County, 5-0; 13. Rankin, 9-2; 14. Westbrook, 7-2; 15. Jayton, 10-3; 16. Robert Lee, 7-1; 17. May, 6-1; 18. Iredell, 6-0; 19. Hermleigh, 7-4; 20. Slocum, 5-4; 21. Happy, 7-3; 22. Roby, 6-3; 23. Higgins, 6-1; 24. Cumby Miller Grove, 5-0; 25. New Home, 10-3.

GIRLS PRIVATE

Class 6A/SPC

1. Houston Kinkaid, 10-1; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 8-4; 3. Houston Christian, 13-2; 4. Plano Prestonwood, 9-5; 5. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 10-1; 6. Houston St. Agnes, 11-5; 7. Argyle Liberty, 14-1; 8. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 9-2; 9. SA Incarnate Word, 5-3; 10. Houston The Village, 10-1;

Class 5A

1. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 8-2; 2. SA Christian, 13-7; 3. CC IWA, 7-4; 4. Austin St. Michael's, 12-3; 5. Midland Christian, 8-2; 6. Cedar Hill Trinity, 9-4; 7. Tyler Grace Community, 6-3; 8. Houston Second Baptist, 9-5; 9. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 7-2; 10. CC John Paul II, 11-4.

Class 4A

1. Houston Lutheran North, 5-5; 2. Austin Brentwood, 10-5; 3. Lubbock Trinity, 6-10; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 10-4; 5. FW Lake Country, 11-5; 6. Austin Texas for Deaf, 6-4; 7. Arlington Pantego, 3-1; 8. Dallas Shelton, 9-2; 9. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 9-2; 10. Lubbock Christian, 10-4.

Class 3A

1. Beaumont Legacy, 6-4; 2. Midland Classical, 4-1; 3. SA Castle Hills, 8-1; 4. Temple Central Texas, 5-3; 5. Denton Calvary, 4-3; 6. SA Lutheran, 4-3; 7. Spring Frassati, 3-1; 8. Arlington Burton Adventist, 5-4; 9. Tomball Rosehill, 4-5; 10. Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 1-4.

Class 2A

1. Shiner St. Paul, 7-0; 2. Austin Waldorf, 7-0; 3. Lubbock All-Saints, 5-2; 4. Red Oak Ovilla, 2-1; 5. Muenster Sacred Heart, 2-4; 6. Sherman Texoma, 2-6; 7. The Woodlands Legacy, 2-0; 8. New Braunfels Christian, 3-5; 9. Plainview Christian, 3-8; 10. Bryan St. Joseph, 2-6.

Class 1A

1. Edinburg Harvest, 7-3; 2. Lubbock Kingdom, 7-2; 3. Houston Southwest Christian, 4-0; 4. San Angelo Cornerstone, 3-1; 5. DeSoto Canterbury, 4-3; 6. SA Legacy, 1-1; 7. WF Notre Dame, 6-5; 8. Waxahachie Prep, 5-0; 9. Alamo Macedonian, 3-3; 10. Longview Trinity, 2-4.

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly