Texas high school football playoff scores, pairings - KFDA - NewsChannel 10 / Amarillo News, Weather, Sports

Texas high school football playoff scores, pairings

By The Associated Press

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Euless Trinity 34, Midland Lee 23

Allen 48, Arlington Martin 25

State Quarterfinals

Euless Trinity (11-2) vs. Allen (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

Region II

Regional

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 35, Coppell 34, OT

Pflugerville Hendrickson 42, Garland Sachse 35

State Quarterfinals

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (12-1) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (10-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Pflugerville's Pfield

Region III

Regional

Katy 44, Humble Atascocita 0

Galena Park North Shore 44, Houston Lamar 29

State Quarterfinals

Katy (10-0) vs. Galena Park North Shore (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston's NRG Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Lake Travis 42, Los Fresnos 7

SA Northside O'Connor 52, San Benito 43

State Quarterfinals

Lake Travis (11-2) vs. SA Northside O'Connor (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Southlake Carroll 28, Arlington 24

Waco Midway 48, Mansfield 17

State Quarterfinals

Southlake Carroll (10-3) vs. Waco Midway (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Waco's McLane Stadium

Region II

Regional

Longview 30, Klein Collins 24

Lufkin 14, Spring Westfield 11

State Quarterfinals

Longview (12-1) vs. Lufkin (11-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium

Region III

Regional

Cypress Fairbanks 45, Friendswood 14

Houston Langham Creek 51, Humble Kingwood 16

State Quarterfinals

Cypress Fairbanks (12-0) vs. Houston Langham Creek (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' FCU Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Austin Westlake 70, Edinburg Vela 14

Cibolo Steele 36, Weslaco East 21

State Quarterfinals

Austin Westlake (13-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (9-4), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Denton Ryan 49, Lubbock Monterey 28

Lubbock Coronado 80, Colleyville Heritage 62

State Quarterfinals

Denton Ryan (13-0) vs. Lubbock Coronado (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Wildcat Stadium (ACU)

Region II

Regional

Dallas Highland Park 52, Mansfield Summit 20

Mansfield Lake Ridge 38, Prosper 28

State Quarterfinals

Dallas Highland Park (12-1) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Region III

Regional

Manvel 56, Cedar Park 17

Temple 33, Port Arthur Memorial 29

State Quarterfinals

Manvel (12-0) vs. Temple (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prairie View A&M

Region IV

Regional

Angleton 56, CC Flour Bluff 14

Richmond Foster 42, CC Veterans Memorial 14

State Quarterfinals

Angleton (12-0) vs. Richmond Foster (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's NRG Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

N. Richland Hills 55, EP Parkland 21

Aledo 34, Abilene Cooper 31

State Quarterfinals

N. Richland Hills (11-2) vs. Aledo (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Frisco's Ford Center

Region II

Regional

Frisco Lone Star 35, Waxahachie 0

Mansfield Legacy 45, North Forney 35

State Quarterfinals

Frisco Lone Star (12-1) vs. Mansfield Legacy (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Ford Stadium

Region III

Regional

Fort Bend Marshall 35, Hutto 33

College Station 66, Port Neches-Groves 40

State Quarterfinals

Fort Bend Marshall (10-2) vs. College Station (11-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waller

Region IV

Regional

Austin McCallum 33, Alice 8

CC Calallen 31, Kerrville Tivy 24

State Quarterfinals

Austin McCallum (13-0) vs. CC Calallen (13-0), noon Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

WF Hirschi 58, Decatur 28

Stephenville 31, Argyle 28

State Quarterfinals

WF Hirschi (11-2) vs. Stephenville (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth's Rangers Stadium

Region II

Regional

Kennedale 45, Midlothian Heritage 43

Kaufman 38, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 35

State Quarterfinals

Kennedale (12-1) vs. Kaufman (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Ford Center

Region III

Regional

Carthage 64, Silsbee 36

Henderson 20, Kilgore 14

State Quarterfinals

Carthage (13-0) vs. Henderson (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Waco La Vega 33, Fischer Canyon Lake 14

Liberty Hill 33, China Spring 28

State Quarterfinals

Waco La Vega (13-0) vs. Liberty Hill (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen's Buckley Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Bushland 49, Seminole 36

Graham 48, Sweetwater 28

State Quarterfinals

Bushland (11-2) vs. Graham (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Region II

Regional

Melissa 35, Gilmer 23

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 33, Celina 14

State Quarterfinals

Melissa (12-1) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Paris' Wildcat Stadium

Region III

Regional

Salado 13, Bellville 10, OT

West Orange-Stark 28, Madisonville 26

State Quarterfinals

Salado (12-1) vs. West Orange-Stark (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy's Legacy Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Wimberley 42, Sweeny 17

Cuero 38, Geronimo Navarro 24

State Quarterfinals

Wimberley (12-1) vs. Cuero (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Brock 29, Wall 10

Comanche 35, Merkel 19

State Quarterfinals

Brock (11-2) vs. Comanche (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Region II

Regional

Grandview 21, Whitesboro 14

Kemp 23, Commerce 14

State Quarterfinals

Grandview (12-1) vs. Kemp (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Region III

Regional

Teague 41, Franklin 14

Rockdale 31, West 21

State Quarterfinals

Teague (11-2) vs. Rockdale (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Yoakum 43, Van Vleck 19

Goliad 57, Edna 31

State Quarterfinals

Yoakum (12-1) vs. Goliad (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Austin's Royal Memorial Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Canadian 45, Colorado City 8

Childress 19, Sonora 16

State Quarterfinals

Canadian (13-0) vs. Childress (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Region II

Regional

Gunter 48, Holliday 7

New Diana 49, Jacksboro 48

State Quarterfinals

Gunter (13-0) vs. New Diana (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

Regional

Newton 21, New London West Rusk 7

Waskom 57, Garrison 28

State Quarterfinals

Newton (12-0) vs. Waskom (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin's Martin Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Lexington 58, El Maton Tidehaven 39

Boling 28, East Bernard 6

State Quarterfinals

Lexington (13-0) vs. Boling (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Stratford 48, Post 12

Panhandle 63, Stamford 29

State Quarterfinals

Stratford (12-1) vs. Panhandle (9-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Dumas

Region II

Regional

Crawford 62, Bosqueville 25

Mart 47, De Leon 7

State Quarterfinals

Crawford (11-2) vs. Mart (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III

Regional

Centerville 62, Bogata Rivercrest 36

San Augustine 58, Price Carlisle 27

State Quarterfinals

Centerville (10-3) vs. San Augustine (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine's Wildcat Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Mason 40, Yorktown 7

Refugio 70, Holland 22

State Quarterfinals

Mason (13-0) vs. Refugio (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamodome

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Wellington 56, Gruver 13

Clarendon 30, Hamlin 19

State Quarterfinals

Wellington (12-1) vs. Clarendon (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress

Region II

Regional

Albany 55, Lindsay 7

Muenster 41, Munday 7

State Quarterfinals

Albany (13-0) vs. Muenster (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Region III

Regional

Timpson 67, Grapeland 28

Tenaha 35, Iola 14

State Quarterfinals

Timpson (11-2) vs. Tenaha (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Carthage

Region IV

Regional

Burton 55, La Pryor 26

Falls City 40, Milano 20

State Quarterfinals

Burton (12-1) vs. Falls City (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Happy 86, McLean 40

Borden County 74, Garden City 24

Jonesboro 57, May 50

Tioga 44, Gilmer Union Hill 40

State Semifinals

Happy (13-0) vs. Borden County (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Levelland

Jonesboro (12-1) vs. Tioga (11-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Springtown

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Turkey Valley 94, Follett 48

Balmorhea 46, Ackerly Sands 0

Strawn 54, Aspermont 6

Milford 74, Iredell 38

State Semifinals

Turkey Valley (12-1) vs. Balmorhea (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City

Strawn (13-0) vs. Milford (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly