Water boil lifted - KFDA - NewsChannel 10 / Amarillo News, Weather, Sports

Water boil lifted

Posted: Updated:

From the City of Amarillo:

 

Boil Water Notice LIFTED

Amarillo, TX – A Boil Water Notice issued Monday by the City of Amarillo has been lifted, following the completion of mandatory testing to ensure the water line is free of all harmful bacteria and other microbes. A portion of Amarillo was affected when a 20" cast iron water main broke Sunday evening on Amarillo Boulevard near English Road. Repairs were completed by Tuesday morning, but residents were encouraged to boil water for consumption until the Boil Water Notice was lifted.

"The City of Amarillo's Environmental Laboratory completed all necessary tests," says Floyd Hartman, assistant director of Utilities. "We are happy to report that the water is safe for human consumption and the system has resumed normal operations."

Citizens in the following areas may return to their typical use of water:

  • 9500 – 9700 blocks of Crystal Avenue

  • 8500 – 15300 blocks of Amarillo Boulevard East

  • 1100-1300 blocks of Folsom Road

  • 10001-10200 block of Triangle Drive

  • 1800 – 2000 blocks of English Road

In addition to this press release, people in the areas concerned will be notified that the Boil Water Notice has been officially lifted through www.amarillo.gov and door hangers. For more information or questions, contact the City's Utility department at (806) 378-9086.