UIL Realignment - KFDA - NewsChannel 10 / Amarillo News, Weather, Sports

UIL Realignment

UIL realignment information from NewsChannel 10 Sports Director Jacob Albracht

 

 

New 2-5A: Abilene, Abilene Cooper, Tascosa, Lubbock Coronado, Midland, Midland Lee, Odessa, Permian, San Angelo Central

New 3-4A: Amarillo High School, Caprock, Palo Duro, Canyon, Randall, Dumas

Hereford moves to 4-4A with Lubbock High, Monterey, Plainview, SA Lakeview, Frenship

River Road moves to 3A

Boys ranch, Canadian move to 2A

Follow NewsChannel 10 Sports Director Jacob Albracht on Twitter @jacobalbracht

 


 

UIL realignment, AP

5A

AP-FBH--UIL Realignment-5A List/621
UIL realignment list for 5A football, basketball

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — The University Interscholastic League Class 5A football and basketball district alignments for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons:

REGION I

District 1 — EP Americas, EP Bel Air, EP Coronado, EP Eastwood, EP El Dorado, EP Franklin, EP Montwood, EP Socorro.

District 2 — Abilene Cooper, Abilene, Amarillo Tascosa, Lubbock Coronado, Midland, Midland Lee, Odessa, Odessa Permian, San Angelo Central.

District 3 — Arlington Bowie, Arlington Houston, Arlington, Arlington Lamar, Arlington Martin, FW Paschal, North Crowley, Weatherford.

District 4 — Haltom City Haltom, Keller Central, Keller Fossil Ridge, Keller, Keller Timber Creek, North Richland Hills Richland, Justin Northwest, Southlake Carroll.

District 5 — Coppell, Denton Ryan, Lewisville Flower Mound, Lewisville Hebron, Lewisville, Lewisville Marcus.

District 6 — Carrollton Turner, Colleyville Heritage, Euless Trinity, Grapevine, Hurst Bell, Irving, Irving MacArthur, Irving Nimitz.

District 7 — Cedar Hill, Desoto, Duncanville, Grand Prairie, Mansfield, Mansfield Timberview, Midlothian, South Grand Prairie.

District 8 — Belton, Copperas Cove, Killeen Ellison, Killeen Harker Heights, Killeen, Killeen Shoemaker, Temple, Waco Midway.

REGION II

District 9 — Dallas Jesuit, Dallas Skyline, Dallas Sunset, Dallas White, Richardson Berkner, Richardson, Richardson Lake Highlands, Richardson Pearce.

District 10 — Allen, McKinney Boyd, McKinney, Plano East, Plano, Plano West.

District 11 — Garland, Garland Lakeview Centennial, Garland Naaman Forest, Garland Rowlett, Garland Sachse, North Garland, South Garland.

District 12 — Longview, Mesquite Horn, Mesquite, North Mesquite, Rockwall Heath, Rockwall, Tyler Lee.

District 13 — Humble Atascocita, Humble Kingwood, Klein Collins, Klein Forest, Klein, Klein Oak, Spring Dekaney, Spring, Spring Westfield.

District 14 — Bryan, A&M Consolidated, Conroe, Conroe Oak Ridge, The Woodlands, The Woodlands College Park, Lufkin.

District 15 — Austin Akins, Austin Anderson, Austin Bowie, Austin, Lake Travis, Austin Westlake, Del Valle.

District 16 — Pflugerville Hendrickson, Pflugerville, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Round Rock, Round Rock McNeil, Round Rock Stony Point, Round Rock Westwood.

REGION III

District 17 — Cypress Fairbanks, Houston Cypress Creek, Houston Cypress Falls, Houston Cypress Lakes, Houston Cypress Ranch, Houston Cypress Ridge, Houston Cypress Springs, Houston Cypress Woods, Houston Jersey Village, Houston Langham Creek.

District 18 — Alief Elsik, Alief Hastings, Alief Taylor, Aldine, Houston Eisenhower, Houston MacArthur, Houston Nimitz.

District 19 — Houston Memorial, Houston Strake Jesuit, Katy Cinco Ranch, Katy, Katy Mayde Creek, Katy Morton Ranch, Katy Seven Lakes, Katy Taylor.

District 20 — Houston Bellaire, Houston Chavez, Houston Lamar, Houston Madison, Houston Math Science And Technology, Houston Westbury, Houston Westside.

District 21 — Baytown Sterling, Beaumont West Brook, Channelview, Deer Park, Galena Park North Shore, La Porte, Port Arthur Memorial.

District 22 — Alvin, Manvel, Pasadena Dobie, Pasadena, Pasadena Memorial, Pasadena Rayburn, Pasadena South Houston, Pearland.

District 23 — Fort Bend Austin, Fort Bend Bush, Fort Bend Clements, Fort Bend Dulles, Fort Bend Elkins, Fort Bend Hightower, Fort Bend Kempner, Fort Bend Travis.

District 24 — Clute Brazoswood, Dickinson, Friendswood Clear Brook, Houston Clear Lake, League City Clear Creek, League City Clear Falls, League City Clear Springs.

REGION IV

District 25 — Converse Judson, New Braunfels Canyon, New Braunfels, SA Wagner, San Marcos, Smithson Valley.

District 26 — SA Churchill, SA Johnson, SA Lee, SA MacArthur, SA Madison, SA Reagan, SA Roosevelt.

District 27 — Northside Brandeis, Northside Clark, Northside Holmes, Northside Jay, Northside Marshall, Northside O'Connor, Northside Stevens, Northside Taft, Northside Warren.

District 28 — Cibolo Steele, CC Carroll, CC King, SA East Central, SA Southwest, SA South San Antonio.

District 29 — Del Rio, Eagle Pass, Eagle Pass Winn, Laredo Alexander, Laredo Johnson, Laredo United, Laredo United South.

District 30 — Donna, Edinburg Economedes, Edinburg, Edinburg North, Edinburg Vela, La Joya, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, La Joya Palmview, Mission Sharyland.

District 31 — McAllen, McAllen Memorial, McAllen Rowe, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North, San Benito, Weslaco East, Weslaco.

District 32 — Brownsville Hanna, Brownsville Lopez, Brownsville Pace, Brownsville Porter, Brownsville Rivera, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, Harlingen, Harlingen South, Los Fresnos.

 


4A

BC-FBH--UIL Realignment-4A List/592
UIL realignment list for 4A football, basketball

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — The University Interscholastic League Class 4A football and basketball district alignments for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons:

REGION I

District 1 — EP Andress, EP Austin, EP Bowie, EP Burges, EP Chapin, El Paso, EP Irvin, EP Jefferson.

District 2 — Canutillo, Clint Horizon, EP Del Valle, EP Eastwood, EP Hanks, EP Parkland, EP Riverside, EP Ysleta, San Elizario.

District 3 — Amarillo Caprock, Amarillo, Amarillo Palo Duro, Canyon, Canyon Randall, Dumas.

District 4 — Hereford, Lubbock, Lubbock Monterey, Plainview, San Angelo Lake View, Wolfforth Frenship.

District 5 — Azle, Denton Guyer, Denton, Lake Dallas, Northwest Nelson, White Settlement Brewer, Wichita Falls, WF Rider.

District 6 — FW Boswell, FW Carter-Riverside, FW Chisholm Trail, FW Dunbar, FW Eastern Hills, FW North Side, FW Polytechnic, North Richland Hills Birdville, Saginaw.

District 7 — Aledo, FW Arlington Heights, FW South Hills, FW Southwest, FW Trimble Tech, FW Western Hills, FW Wyatt, Granbury.

District 8 — Burleson Centennial, Burleson, Cleburne, Crowley, Everman, Joshua, Waco, Waco University.

REGION II

District 9 — Frisco Centennial, Frisco Heritage, Frisco, Frisco Liberty, Frisco Wakeland, Lewisville The Colony, Little Elm, Prosper.

District 10 — Carrollton Creekview, Carrollton Smith, Dallas Highland Park, Forney, Mesquite Poteet, North Forney, Terrell, West Mesquite.

District 11 — Dallas Adamson, Dallas Carter, Dallas Kimball, Dallas Molina, Dallas North Dallas, Dallas Pinkston, Dallas Seagoville, Dallas South Oak Cliff.

District 12 — Dallas Adams, Dallas Conrad, Dallas Hillcrest, Dallas Jefferson, Dallas Lincoln, Dallas Samuell, Dallas Spruce, Dallas Wilson.

District 13 — Denison, Greenville, Lucas Lovejoy, McKinney North, Royse City, Sherman, Wylie East, Wylie.

District 14 — Hallsville, Longview Pine Tree, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Sulphur Springs, Texarkana Texas.

District 15 — Arlington Seguin, Ennis, Lancaster, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Mansfield Legacy, Mansfield Summit, Red Oak, Waxahachie.

District 16 — Corsicana, Jacksonville, Lindale, Nacogdoches, Tyler, Whitehouse.

REGION III

District 17 — Bastrop Cedar Creek, Bastrop, Elgin, Georgetown East View, Georgetown, Hutto, Manor, Pflugerville Connally.

District 18 — Brenham, Bryan Rudder, Conroe Caney Creek, Huntsville, Magnolia, Magnolia West, Montgomery, Waller, Willis.

District 19 — Crosby, Dayton, Humble, Humble Kingwood Park, Humble Summer Creek, Barbers Hill, New Caney, New Caney Porter, Sheldon King.

District 20 — Beaumont Central, Beaumont Ozen, Livingston, Lumberton, Nederland, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Port Neches-Groves, Vidor.

District 21 — Houston Austin, Houston Davis, Houston Lee, Houston Milby, Houston North Forest, Houston Reagan, Houston Sharpstown, Houston Waltrip, Houston Wheatley.

District 22 — Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Fort Bend Willowridge, Houston Northbrook, Houston Spring Woods, Houston Stratford, Tomball, Tomball Memorial.

District 23 — Angleton, Bay City, Freeport Brazosport, Richmond Foster, Richmond George Ranch, Rosenberg Lamar, Rosenberg Terry.

District 24 — Baytown Goose Creek Memorial, Baytown Lee, Friendswood, Galena Park, Galveston Ball, Pearland Dawson, Santa Fe, Texas City.

REGION IV

District 25 — Austin Vandegrift, Cedar Park, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Dripping Springs, Leander, Leander Rouse, Marble Falls.

District 26 — Austin Crockett, Austin Eastside Memorial, Austin Johnson, Austin Lanier, Austin McCallum, Austin Reagan, Austin Travis.

District 27 — Boerne Champion, Buda Hays, Kerrville Tivy, Kyle Lehman, Lockhart, SA Alamo Heights, Schertz Clemens, Seguin.

District 28 — Northside Brennan, SA Brackenridge, SA Burbank, SA Edison, x-SA Fox Technical, SA Highlands, SA Jefferson, SA Lanier, x-SA Young Women's Leadership Academy.

District 29 — Castroville Medina Valley, Floresville, SA Harlandale, SA Kennedy, SA McCollum, SA Memorial, SA Southside, Uvalde.

District 30 — Beeville Jones, CC Calallen, CC Tuloso-Midway, Gregory-Portland, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Victoria East, Victoria West.

District 31 — Alice, CC Flour Bluff, CC Miller, CC Moody, CC Ray, Laredo Cigarroa, Laredo Martin, Laredo Nixon,

District 32 — Edcouch-Elsa, Mercedes, Mission, Mission Veterans Memorial, Pharr Valley View, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest, Rio Grande City, Roma.

 


3A

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — The University Interscholastic League Class 3A football and basketball district alignments for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons:

REGION I

District 1 — Amarillo River Road, Borger, Dalhart, Pampa, Perryton.

District 2 — Andrews, Levelland, Lubbock Cooper, Lubbock Estacado, Seminole, Shallowater.

District 3 — Anthony, Clint, Clint Mountain View, Fabens, Fort Stockton, Pecos, x-Presidio.

District 4 — Abilene Wylie, Big Spring, Midland Greenwood, Monahans, Snyder, Sweetwater.

District 5 — Burkburnett, Graham, Iowa Park, Vernon, WF Hirschi.

District 6 — FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis, Kennedale, Lake Worth, Mineral Wells, River Oaks Castleberry, Springtown.

District 7 — Alvarado, Glen Rose, Hillsboro, Stephenville, Venus.

District 8 — Brownwood, Burnet, Gatesville, Lampasas, Liberty Hill, Llano.

REGION II

District 9 — Bridgeport, Decatur, Gainesville, Krum, Sanger.

District 10 — Argyle, Aubrey, Carrollton Ranchview, Celina, Frisco Lone Star.

District 11 — Dallas Hutchins, Dallas Madison, Dallas Prime Prep Academy. Dallas Roosevelt, Ferris, x-Irving North Hills School.

District 12 — Anna, Bonham, Melissa, Nevada Community, Princeton.

District 13 — Atlanta, Paris, Paris North Lamar, Pittsburg, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Texarkana Pleasant Grove.

District 14 — Crandall, Emory Rains, Kaufman, Quinlan Ford, Wills Point.

District 15 — Athens, Brownsboro, Canton, Mabank, Mineola, Van.

District 16 — Bullard, Gilmer, Gladewater, Henderson, Kilgore, Longview Spring Hill, Tyler Chapel Hill.

REGION III

District 17 — China Spring, Lorena, Robinson, Waco Connally, Waco La Vega, West.

District 18 — Caldwell, x-College Station, Madisonville, Navasota, Rockdale, Taylor.

District 19 — Fairfield, Groesbeck, Mexia, Palestine, Rusk.

District 20 — Carthage, Center, Diboll, Huntington, Jasper, x-Lufkin Hudson, x-Pollok Central.

District 21 — Bridge City, Buna, Hamshire-Fannett, Orangefield, Silsbee, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, West Orange-Stark.

District 22 — Cleveland, Cleveland Tarkington, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Huffman Hargrave, Liberty, Shepherd, Splendora.

District 23 — Houston Furr, Houston Jones, Houston Kashmere, Houston Scarborough, Houston Sterling, Houston Washington, Houston Worthing, Houston Yates.

District 24 — x-Houston Kipp, Houston Kipp Sunnyside, La Marque, Stafford, Sweeny, West Columbia.

REGION IV

District 25 — Bellville, Columbus, El Campo, Needville, Royal, Sealy, Wharton.

District 26 — Cuero, Giddings, Gonzales, La Grange, Smithville, Yoakum.

District 27 — Bandera, Boerne, Fischer Canyon Lake, Fredericksburg, Geronimo Navarro, Wimberley.

District 28 — La Vernia, Pleasanton, Poteet, x-SA Hawkins, SA Houston, Somerset.

District 29 — Carrizo Springs, Crystal City, Devine, Hondo, Lytle, Pearsall.

District 30 — CC West Oso, Ingleside, Orange Grove, Robstown, Rockport-Fulton, Sinton.

District 31 — Kingsville, Lyford, Raymondville, Rio Grande City Grulla, Zapata.

District 32 — Hidalgo Early College, La Feria, Port Isabel, Progreso, Rio Hondo.

 


2A

BC-FBH--UIL Realignment-2A Football/421
UIL realignment list for 2A football

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — The University Interscholastic League Class 2A football district alignments for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons.

DIVISION I

REGION I

District 1 — Bushland, Childress, Dimmitt, Friona, Littlefield, Muleshoe.

District 2 — Brownfield, Denver City, Idalou, Kermit, Lamesa, Slaton.

District 3 — Bangs, Brady, Comfort, Early, Ingram Moore, San Angelo Grape Creek, Wall,

District 4 — Breckenridge, Clyde, Comanche, Dublin, Eastland, Merkel, Tuscola Jim Ned.

REGION II

District 5 — Bowie, Boyd, Callisburg, Paradise, Pilot Point, Ponder, Whitesboro.

District 6 — Caddo Mills, Commerce, Farmersville, Howe, Pottsboro, Sunnyvale, Van Alstyne.

District 7 — Eustace, Grand Saline, Kemp, Lone Oak, Malakoff, Quitman, Winnsboro.

District 8 — Daingerfield, Hooks, Mount Vernon, New Boston, Pattonville Prairiland, Queen City, Redwater.

REGION III

District 9 — Big Sandy Harmony, Gladewater Sabine, Jefferson, Tatum, Troup, White Oak.

District 10 — Anahuac, Hardin, Kirbyville, Kountze, Newton, Warren, Winnie East Chambers, Woodville.

District 11 — Crockett, Elkhart, Franklin, Palestine Westwood, Teague, Trinity.

District 12 — Clifton, Godley, Grandview, Maypearl, Palmer, Red Oak Life School, Whitney.

REGION IV

District 13 — Cameron Yoe, Florence, Lago Vista, Little River Academy, Marlin, McGregor, Salado, Troy.

District 14 — Altair Rice, Edna, Hallettsville, Hempstead, Palacios, Vanderbilt Industrial.

District 15 — George West, Goliad, Jourdanton, Luling, Marion, SA Brooks Academy, SA Cole.

District 16 — Aransas Pass, Bishop, Falfurrias, Mathis, Odem, San Diego, Santa Rosa.

___

DIVISION II

REGION I

District 1 — Amarillo Highland Park, Boys Ranch, Canadian, Sanford-Fritch, Spearman.

District 2 — Abernathy, Floydada, Lubbock Roosevelt, Olton, Post, Tulia.

District 3 — Alpine, Big Lake Reagan County, Coahoma, Crane, Sonora, Stanton.

District 4 — Ballinger, Cisco, Coleman, Colorado City, Hamilton, Hawley.

REGION II

District 5 — Alvord, Henrietta, Holliday, Jacksboro, Nocona, WF City View.

District 6 — Blooming Grove, Corsicana Mildred, Dallas Life School Oak Cliff, Millsap, Rice, Rio Vista, Scurry-Rosser, Tolar.

District 7 — Bells, Gunter, Leonard, Sadler S&S Consolidated, Tom Bean, Whitewright.

District 8 — Alba-Golden, Bogata Rivercrest, Clarksville, Como-Pickton, Cooper, Edgewood, Paris Chisum.

REGION III

District 9 — De Kalb, New Diana, Elysian Fields, Hughes Springs, Linden-Kildare, Omaha Pewitt, Ore City, Waskom.

District 10 — Arp, Frankston, Garrison, Gladewater Union Grove, Hawkins, New London West Rusk, Winona.

District 11 — Bruceville-Eddy, Buffalo, Centerville, Crawford, Hearne, Moody, Riesel, Rosebud-Lott.

District 12 — Anderson-Shiro, Corrigan-Camden, Deweyville, Groveton, Hemphill, New Waverly.

REGION IV

District 13 — Boling, Danbury, East Bernard, El Maton Tidehaven, Hitchcock, Van Vleck, Wallis Brazos.

District 14 — Blanco, Jarrell, Johnson City, Lexington, Rogers, Schulenburg, Universal City Randolph.

District 15 — Bloomington, Cotulla, Dilley, Karnes City, Natalia, Nixon Smiley, Poth, Stockdale.

District 16 — Banquete, Freer, Hebbronville, Refugio, Riviera Kaufer, Santa Gertrudis Academy, Skidmore-Tynan, Taft.

 


1A

BC-FBH--UIL Realignment-1A Football/320
UIL realignment for 1A football

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — The University Interscholastic League realignment list for Class 1A football:

DIVISION I

REGION I

District 1 — Clarendon, Memphis, Panhandle, Stinnett West Texas, Stratford, Sunray.

District 2 — Hale Center, Lockney, New Deal, Sundown, Tahoka.

District 3 — Archer City, Olney, Quanah, Seymour, Windthorst.

District 4 — Anson, Forsan, Haskell, Stamford, Winters.

REGION II

District 5 — De Leon, Goldthwaite, Hico, San Saba, Santo.

District 6 — Cayuga, Dallas Gateway Charter, Italy, Itasca, Kerens, Malakoff Cross Roads.

District 7 — Blue Ridge, Chico, Collinsville, Lindsay, Trenton, Valley View.

District 8 — Celeste, Honey Grove, Quinlan Boles, Simms Bowie, Wolfe City.

REGION III

District 9 — Beckville, Big Sandy, Harleton, Joaquin, Price Carlisle, Timpson.

District 10 — Alto, Cushing, Grapeland, Pineland West Sabine, San Augustine, Shelbyville.

District 11 — Colmesneil, Daisetta Hull-Daisetta, Iola, Saratoga West Hardin.

District 12 — Axtell, Bosqueville, Jewett Leon, Mart, Valley Mills.

REGION IV

District 13 — Flatonia, Holland, Thorndale, Thrall, Weimar.

District 14 — Brackettville, Center Point, Harper, Junction, Mason, Ozona.

District 15 — Ganado, Kenedy, Shiner, Three Rivers, Yorktown.

District 16 — Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, La Villa, Monte Alto, Santa Maria.

___

DIVISION II

REGION I

District 1 — Booker, Shamrock, Wellington, Wheeler.

District 2 — Claude, Gruver, Vega, White Deer.

District 3 — Bovina, Springlake Earth, Farwell, Morton, Sudan.

District 4 — Crosbyton, Plains, Ralls, Seagraves, Smyer.

REGION II

District 5 — Iraan, Mccamey, Van Horn, Wink.

District 6 — Bronte, Christoval, Eldorado, Menard, Mertzon Irion County, Miles, TLC Academy.

District 7 — Albany, Baird, Cross Plains, Gorman, Hamlin, Ranger, Roby, Roscoe Collegiate.

District 8 — Electra, Era, Muenster, Munday, Perrin-Whitt, Petrolia.

REGION III

District 9 — Dawson, Frost, Hubbard, Meridian, Wortham.

District 10 — Cumby, Detroit, Gilmer Union Hill, Maud, Overton.

District 11 — Burkeville, Evadale, Mount Enterprise, Sabine Pass, Tenaha.

District 12 — Bremond, Chilton, Lovelady, Normangee.

REGION IV

District 13 — Bartlett, Burton, Granger, Milano, Snook, Somerville.

District 14 — Falls City, Louise, Pettus, Runge, Woodsboro.

District 15 — Barksdale Nueces Canyon, Dhanis, Leakey, Medina, Rocksprings, Sabinal.

District 16 — Agua Dulce, Benavides, Bruni, Charlotte, La Pryor.

 


Six-man

BC-FBH--UIL Realignment-1A Six-Man/301
UIL realignment for Class 1A six-man football

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — The University Interscholastic League realignment list for Class 1A six-man football for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons:

DIVISION I

REGION I

District 1 — Happy, Hart, McLean, Miami, Nazareth.

District 2 — Kress, Paducah, Petersburg, Spur, Turkey Valley.

District 3 — Anton, Lubbock Harmony Science, Meadow, Ropesville Ropes, Whiteface.

District 4 — Gail Borden County, Lamesa Klondike, Lenorah Grady, O'Donnell.

REGION II

District 5 — Fort Davis, Garden City, Marfa, Rankin.

District 6 — Eden, Paint Rock, Sterling City, Veribest, Water Valley.

District 7 — Hermleigh, Ira, Roscoe Highland, Rotan.

District 8 — Bryson, Crowell, Haskell Paint Creek, Knox City, Throckmorton.

REGION III

District 9 — Lometa, May, Rochelle, Santa Anna, Zephyr.

District 10 — Evant, Gordon, Gustine, Lingleville.

District 11 — Blum, Covington, Kopperl, Walnut Springs.

District 12 — Irving Universal, Saint Jo, Savoy, Waxahachie Advantage.

REGION IV

District 13 — Abbott, Aquilla, Avalon, Bynum.

District 14 — Buckholts, Coolidge, Mount Calm, Penelope.

District 15 — Bloomburg, Campbell, Fruitvale, Ladonia Fannindel, Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel.

District 16 — Apple Springs, Chester, High Island, Oakwood.

DIVISION II

REGION I

District 1 — Darrouzett, Follett, Higgins, Lefors.

District 2 — Groom, Hedley, Matador Motley County, Silverton.

District 3 — Amherst, Cotton Center, Lazbuddie, Whitharral.

District 4 — Lorenzo, New Home, Southland, Wilson.

REGION II

District 5 — Ackerly Sands, Loop, Welch Dawson, Wellman-Union.

District 6 — Balmorhea, Dell City, Grandfalls-Royalty, Imperial Buena Vista, Sanderson, Sierra Blanca.

District 7 — Loraine, Lueders-Avoca, Trent, Westbrook.

District 8 — Blackwell, Lohn, Robert Lee, Valera Panther Creek.

REGION III

District 9 — Afton Patton Springs, Aspermont, Guthrie, Jayton.

District 10 — Benjamin, Chillicothe, Harrold, Rule, Vernon Northside.

District 11 — Bowie Gold-Burg, Forestburg, Newcastle, Woodson.

District 12 — Moran, Rising Star, Sidney, Strawn.

REGION IV

District 13 — Blanket, Brookesmith, Mullin, Richland Springs.

District 14 — Cherokee, Oglesby, Prairie Lea, Star.

District 15 — Cranfills Gap, Iredell, Jonesboro, Morgan.

District 16 — Calvert, Karnack, Milford, Trinidad.

 


2A basketball

BC-BKH--UIL Realignment-2A Basketball/459
UIL realignment for Class 2A basketball

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — The University Interscholastic League realignment for Class 2A basketball for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons:

REGION I

District 1 — Amarillo Highland Park, Boys Ranch, Bushland, Canadian, Sanford-Fritch, Spearman.

District 2 — Abernathy, Dimmitt, Friona, Littlefield, Muleshoe, Olton, Tulia.

District 3 — Childress, Floydada, Idalou, Lubbock Roosevelt, Post, Slaton.

District 4 — Brownfield, Coahoma, Colorado City, Denver City, Lamesa, Stanton.

District 5 — Alpine, Big Lake Reagan County, Crane, Kermit, Sonora, Tornillo.

District 6 — Ballinger, Bangs, Brady, Coleman, Early, San Angelo Grape Creek, Tuscola Jim Ned, Wall.

District 7 — Breckenridge, Cisco, Clyde, Comanche, Dublin, Eastland, Hawley, Merkel.

District 8 — Bowie, Henrietta, Holliday, Jacksboro, Nocona, WF City View.

REGION II

District 9 — Alvord, Boyd, Brock, Millsap, Paradise, Peaster, Ponder.

District 10 — Godley, Grandview, Keene Smith, Maypearl, Rio Vista, Tolar, Whitney.

District 11 — Bells, Callisburg, Howe, Pottsboro, Sadler S&S Consolidated, Tom Bean, Whitesboro, Whitewright.

District 12 — Caddo Mills, Farmersville, Gunter, Leonard, Pilot Point, Sunnyvale, Van Alstyne.

District 13 — Dallas Faith Family, Dallas Life School Oak Cliff, Eustace, Kemp, Malakoff, Palmer, Red Oak Life School, Scurry-Rosser.

District 14 — Alba-Golden, Commerce, Como-Pickton, Edgewood, Grand Saline, Lone Oak, Quitman, Winnsboro.

District 15 — Bogata Rivercrest, Clarksville, Cooper, De Kalb, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, Mount Vernon, Paris Chisum, Pattonville Prairiland.

District 16 — Daingerfield, Hooks, Hughes Springs, Linden-Kildare, New Boston, Omaha Pewitt, Queen City, Redwater.

REGION III

District 17 — New Diana, Elysian Fields, Gladewater Union Grove, Jefferson, Ore City, Tatum, Waskom, White Oak.

District 18 — Arp, Big Sandy Harmony, Frankston, Gladewater Sabine, Hawkins, New London West Rusk, Troup, Winona.

District 19 — Crockett, Elkhart, Garrison, Groveton, Nacogdoches Central Heights, Palestine Westwood, Woden.

District 20 — Corrigan-Camden, Deweyville, Hemphill, Kirbyville, Kountze, Newton, Warren, Woodville.

District 21 — Bruceville-Eddy, Clifton, Crawford, Hamilton, McGregor, Moody, Troy.

District 22 — Cameron Yoe, Florence, Jarrell, Lexington, Little River Academy, Rogers, Rosebud-Lott, Salado.

District 23 — Blooming Grove, Buffalo, Corsicana Mildred, Marlin, Rice, Riesel, Teague.

District 24 — Anderson-Shiro, Centerville, Franklin, Hearne, Hempstead, New Waverly, Onalaska, Trinity.

REGION IV

District 25 — Anahuac, Hardin, Houston Yes Prep East End Houston Yes Prep Gulfton Houston Yes Prep-N Central Houston Yes Prep-SE Houston Yes Prep-SW Winnie East Chambers.

District 26 — Altair Rice, Boling, Danbury, East Bernard, Hitchcock, Van Vleck, Wallis Brazos.

District 27 — Austin Harmony Science, Blanco, Comfort, Ingram Moore, Johnson City, Lago Vista.

District 28 — Hallettsville, Karnes City, Luling, Nixon Smiley, Poth, Schulenburg, Stockdale.

District 29 — Cotulla, Dilley, Jourdanton, Marion, Natalia, SA Brooks Academy, SA Cole, Universal City Randolph.

District 30 — Aransas Pass, Bloomington, Edna, El Maton Tidehaven, Goliad, Palacios, Refugio, Vanderbilt Industrial.

District 31 — Banquete, Freer, George West, Mathis, Odem, San Diego, Skidmore-Tynan, Taft.

District 32 — Bishop, Brownsville Frontier College Prep, Edinburg Idea Quest College Prep, Falfurrias, Hebbronville, Riviera Kaufer, Santa Gertrudis Academy, Santa Rosa.

 

 

 

  • SportsMore>>

  • WT holds scrimmage at Kimbrough

    WT holds scrimmage at Kimbrough

    Saturday, August 18 2018 11:37 PM EDT2018-08-19 03:37:50 GMT
    Source: KFDASource: KFDA
    Source: KFDASource: KFDA

    The Buffs suited up for a scrimmage at Kimbrough Memorial Stadium Saturday morning with the goal of running 100 offensive and 100 defensive plays. 

    The Buffs suited up for a scrimmage at Kimbrough Memorial Stadium Saturday morning with the goal of running 100 offensive and 100 defensive plays. 

  • Countdown to Kickoff: Hereford Whitefaces

    Countdown to Kickoff: Hereford Whitefaces

    Friday, August 17 2018 11:44 PM EDT2018-08-18 03:44:27 GMT
    Source: KFDASource: KFDA
    Source: KFDASource: KFDA

    Hereford head coach Don DeLozier  has his eye on the prize this season. 

    Hereford head coach Don DeLozier  has his eye on the prize this season. 

  • Countdown to Kickoff: Vega Longhorns

    Countdown to Kickoff: Vega Longhorns

    Friday, August 17 2018 12:03 AM EDT2018-08-17 04:03:22 GMT
    Source: KFDASource: KFDA
    Source: KFDASource: KFDA

    The Vega Longhorns have a tough new district schedule ahead of them, but their strong work ethic and sense of the responsibility to the team has them ready for what's to come. 

    The Vega Longhorns have a tough new district schedule ahead of them, but their strong work ethic and sense of the responsibility to the team has them ready for what's to come. 

Powered by Frankly